THE  GEORGIA
                   MUSIC  CHANNEL
                                                     PRESERVING THE HISTORY OF GEORGIA MUSIC ARTISTS

         J
ASON ALDEAN SUGARLAND  ALLMAN BROTHERS  Luke bryan
            COLT  FORD 
LYNYRD SKYNYRD CHUCK LEAVELL  MOTHERS FINEST
                           ZAC  BROWN  BAND lady antebelluM  
                                                                  

Georgia Music Hall Of Fame Inductees

The Georgia Music Hall of Fame program was established by the State of Georgia in 1979 to honor Georgia musicians who have made significant contributions to the music industry.  Ray Charles, Bill Lowery and Zell Miller were the first inductees.  Representing a wide spectrum of genres in both performing and non-performing recognition, below is a list of the Georgia Music Hall of Fame
inductees.
 
 
 

 
   GEORGIA MUSIC 
 HALL OF
 FAME  INDUCTEES      
                 



 
2014
Lady Antebellum Wet Willie Ed Roland Francine Reed Frank Fenter Jeff Foxworthy
Danny Beard
Eddie Horst
Sean Fowler   
Bobby Byrd
2013 Kansas Goodie Mob
and CeeLo
Green
Pat Alger The   Forrester
Sisters
Whitney
Houston
       
2012 Alex
Hodges
Sugarland 38 Special Gary Rossington Robert Spano Skinny Bobby Harper Johnny Jenkins Bob Van Camp  
2011 Toni
Braxton
Kenny Leon Mother's Finest Paul Cochran          
                   
2010  Charlie
Brusco
India.Arie The Black Crowes Charles Wadsworth Jennifer Larmore Rev. Pearly Brown Paul Davis Pete Drake John Jarrard
2009  Johnny L.
Carson[]
Collective Soul Peter Conlon Bryan-Michael Cox Roy Hamilton Berry Oakley Shakir Stewart Third Day
2008  Chris
"Ludacris"
Bridges
Dinah & Fred Gretsch Dottie Rambo Hamp Swain Keith Sweat Widespread Panic
2007  Bobbie
Bailey
Freddy Cole Mylon LeFevre Lynyrd Skynyrd Babs Richardson Usher
2006  Gregg Allman Dallas Austin Felice Bryant Jermaine Dupri R.E.M.
2005  Doug Johnson Patty Loveless Newsong The Sunshine Boys
2004  Mattiwilda Dobbs Hugh Jarrett Chuck Leavell Mary Lou Williams
2003  Mike Curb Indigo Girls Kenny Rogers Alan Walden
2002  Clarence Carter The Harmoneers TLC Tom Wright
2001  Roy Drusky Alan Jackson L. A. Reid Ralph Peer
2000  The B-52s Little Jimmy Dempsey Michael Greene Trisha Yearwood
1999  Mike Clarke Jessye Norman Gram Parsons Travis Tritt
1998  Allman Brothers Band Peabo Bryson Emma Kelly J. Lee Friedman
1997  Atlanta Symphony Orchestra William Bell Dave Prater Boots Woodall
1996  Atlanta Rhythm Section Mac Davis Joe Galkin Rodney Mills
1995  Chet Atkins Ray Eberle Elmo Ellis Joel Katz
1994  Isaac Hayes Gwen Kesler Chuck Willis
1993  J. R. Cobb Curtis Mayfield Sam Wallace Dennis Yost & the Classics IV
1992  Emory Gordy Jr. Connie Haines The Lewis Family Ma Rainey The Tams
1991  Joseph Cotton Carrier Roland Hayes Lena Horne Ray Whitley
1990  Wendy Bagwell Blind Willie McTell Ronnie Milsap Chips Moman
1989  Leroy Abernathy Fletcher Henderson Gladys Knight Harold Shedd
1988  Gid Tanner & the Skillet Lickers Billy Joe Royal Robert Shaw Joe Williams
1987  Alex Cooley Felton Jarvis Jerry Reed Bob Richardson
1986  Hovie LIster George Riley Puckett Tommy Roe Phil Walden
1985  Bill Anderson Graham Jackson Eva Mae LeFevre Zell Miller
1984  Buddie Buie Fiddlin' John Carson James Melton Little Richard Penniman
1983  James Brown Albert Coleman Harry James Piano Red Perryman Roba Stanley
1982  Duane Allman Boudleaux Bryant Brenda Lee
1981  Dr. Thomas Dorsey Otis Redding Joe South
1980  Johnny Mercer Zenas Daddy Sears Ray Stevens
1979  Ray Charles Bill Lowery Lena Horne